backtop


Print 38 comment(s) - last by Reynod.. on May 20 at 8:19 AM


False benchmarks published by Fuad Abazovic
Why just FUD when you can FUDZilla!

Former Inquirer writer Fuad Abazovic released benchmarks of the upcoming AMD quad-core Barcelona. Abazovic believes his benchmarks are "an AMD exclusive" of a new processor he has in his possession.

Unfortunately, not only is this tale completely fabricated, but the perpetrators who architected the hoax came forward early this morning on Swedish enthusiast forum, SweClockers.com.

The poster "2good4you" details the process he used to convince Abazovic that his benchmarks were authentic -- which essentially entailed a single email with the image attached.  Abazovic then republished the benchmarks as his own, and not for the first time alludes "2good4you."

Rest assured, real Barcelona benchmarks will arrive shortly.  AMD typically releases two spins of silicon before retail samples, EVT followed by DVT.  As of May 2007, several EVT samples are floating around, though it's difficult to predict the actual retail performance of K10 via these engineering samples.  AMD still had serious bugs in its EVT samples before AM2 launched, and the only real change presented on that architecture was the DDR2 memory controller -- for Barcelona we're talking about a dramatically new design.

With Computex coming up in less than a month, it's fairly reasonable to expect a flood of authentic benchmarks to make waves just after or during the show.   And even then, don't be so quick to believe the Fear, Uncertainty, and Doubt until we start seeing DVT and Retail samples.

Update 05/15/2007: As of noon today, Abazovic removed the article without an official statement.  Abazovic has emailed DailyTech with the following response:

Next time please send me an email and ask me for an explanation will make you more processional

I still stand by this one
http://www.fudzilla.com/.....620&Itemid=35



Comments     Threshold


This article is over a month old, voting and posting comments is disabled

No L3 cache?
By clemedia on 5/15/2007 7:18:00 PM , Rating: 3
How did this fool anyone? The image shows the proc as not having any L3.




RE: No L3 cache?
By AntiV6 on 5/15/2007 9:04:43 PM , Rating: 2
Is it just me, or does that image have a few red flags?

-No L3 cache Like Clemedia(lol?) mentioned
-it says Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 on SiSoft Sandra


RE: No L3 cache?
By Le Québécois on 5/16/2007 1:46:07 AM , Rating: 2
quote:
-it says Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 on SiSoft Sandra


Those are just the reference processors. The current processor, the one he thinks is the Barcelona, is the first one(in red).


RE: No L3 cache?
By fake01 on 5/18/2007 4:11:21 AM , Rating: 2
OK, I'm getting a little sick of people saying its a fake because theres no L3 cache. Well let me tell you something, CPU-Z doesn't show future processors accurately. Just like when the FX-64 first came out CPU-Z showed it as a FX-55 CPU. So until CPU-Z gets updated with the correct information about these future CPU's you can't say its a fake.

I'm not saying these are real, I don't know why everyone thinks the inquirer and fudzilla are frauds (please explain why, I'm a little behind on this stuff). But the CPU hasn't come out yet, and AMD has showed synthetic benchmarks that we don't know are real or not so you shouldn't judge these results now, but when the CPU actually comes out.


"A lot of people pay zero for the cellphone ... That's what it's worth." -- Apple Chief Operating Officer Timothy Cook














botimage
Copyright 2014 DailyTech LLC. - RSS Feed | Advertise | About Us | Ethics | FAQ | Terms, Conditions & Privacy Information | Kristopher Kubicki