backtop


Print 37 comment(s) - last by Moishe.. on Nov 2 at 1:53 PM

Still a long way from iPad sales figures

Typically, ASUS and Google keep sales figures very hush hush. ASUS makes the Nexus 7 tablet for Google and recently an executive told the Wall Street Journal some of the most detailed information on sales statistics for the Nexus 7 tablet so far.

ASUS CFO David Chang said, "At the beginning, it was, for instance, 500K units a month, then maybe 600, 700K. This latest month, it was close to 1 million."

The seven-inch Nexus 7 tablet starts at $199 and the sales figures were offered during the Q3 earnings call this week.

Previous Q3 sales estimates for the Nexus 7 tablet estimated sales of between 800,000 and 1 million units for the entire quarter. Chang's comments suggest that ASUS and Google have sold significantly more Nexus 7 tablets than previously believed.

While sales estimates for the Nexus 7 tablet appear to be significantly higher than previously expected, they're still a drop in the bucket compared to the volume of iPads Apple is selling. Q3 sales numbers for the iPad is pegged at 14 million units. The overall tablet market during the quarter shipped 25 million tablets globally. That means more than half of all tablets sold around the world were Apple iPads.

Many expect Apple to grab even more of the tablet market with the launch of the iPad mini. The new smaller and cheaper Apple tablet doesn't appear to be as good on paper as some of the Android offerings already on the market, but Apple has proven time and again that its brand cachet lures users to pay more money for its products.

Google also recently unveiled more Nexus devices including a Nexus 4 smart phone and a Nexus 10 tablet.

Source: Wall Street Journal



Comments     Threshold


This article is over a month old, voting and posting comments is disabled

By melgross on 10/31/2012 4:02:07 PM , Rating: 1
Don't believe all you read about marketshare. For one, as we can see here, many of those numbers don't have the meaning you think they do. This article has confabulated the numbers. Somehow, as seems to happen all over, the word sold has been substituted for the word shipped, which is what Asus is actually claiming.

As we should all know by now, few companies sell as many devices as they ship. Last year, Asus was thought to be shipping 750 thousand tablets a month, but it was found to be incorrect, and most of what was shipped was sold off in the EU at bargain basement prices, as has happened to a number of other tablets, including Acer, during the same time frame.

In addition, when most companies use the words shipped, or sold, they are talking about distributers, retailers, and carriers, not end users. We don't know how many of those devices make it into the hands of a user, or get returned.

We can see from the lawsuits between Samsung and Apple how this works in some cases. Samsung doesn't give numbers of smartphones or tablets shipped or sold each quarter, so we rely on guesses made by companies such as IDC, Gartner, iSupply, etc. but when the numbers Samsung released during the trial were seen, they were less than half of what was estimated. In some cases, a third. As for tablets, the disputed models has just sold a total of 38 thousand in the US vs an estimated 750 thousand for those models, and an estimated 1.5 million shipped to the US for all their tablet models. And yes, Samsung did give correct numbers. We can be sure that Apple has a good idea of what they were, and would have protested during the trial for damages based on those numbers.

But have the companies such as IDC revised their US, and worldwide numbers for Samsung as a result of those numbers? No, they haven't, and so their estimates are suspect. The same thing is true for other estimates (guesses).

I doubt Apple has lost as much marketshare as is said, as everyone quotes the same incorrect numbers.

We see the same thing with computer marketshare. IDC estimated Apple as having risen to 13.5% in the US last quarter, and Gartner to 12.5%. But most other computer manufacturers had already reported their numbers, whereas Apple hadn't. So those percentages were resulting from estimates (guesses) of Apple's sales. IDC saying that Apple's sales dropped by 6+%. And Gartner by 9+%. That's how they derived the marketshare. But Apple's sales actually rose by 1%. Have they revised their numbers yet? No

So how can we rely on any of this stuff? We can't!


"If you mod me down, I will become more insightful than you can possibly imagine." -- Slashdot

Related Articles













botimage
Copyright 2014 DailyTech LLC. - RSS Feed | Advertise | About Us | Ethics | FAQ | Terms, Conditions & Privacy Information | Kristopher Kubicki