backtop


Print 20 comment(s) - last by Palek.. on Mar 14 at 3:33 AM


The Fastech 360S (above) is currently the Japan's fastest train. The 360Z aims to reach speeds in excess of 350km/h - Courtesy AP
The Fastech 360Z will be Japan's fastest bullet train

Japan, the nation already known for having the world's first Shinkansen (bullet train), will begin testing a new next-generation bullet train that will reach speeds of 223 miles per hour.  The East Japan Railway Company recently tested the new bullet train when it reached 229 miles per hour during one of its numerous test runs.  The current train in use, the Fastech 360S, is slightly larger than the 360Z.

Six "FASTECH 360Z" carriages were transported to Sendai on freighters from train factories in Kobe and other areas. They were transferred to trailers at the Port of Sendai and brought to a bullet train depot in Sendai.

The Maglev (magnetic levitation) trains running in Shanghai are still faster, with speeds up to 270 mph.  



Comments     Threshold


This article is over a month old, voting and posting comments is disabled

Mistake Again !!!
By shady3005 on 3/13/2006 6:35:58 AM , Rating: 3
The headline says new japanese maglev while the article is about the new bullet train !

Any prizes for pointing out the mishtake ??




RE: Mistake Again !!!
By piroroadkill on 3/13/2006 7:00:21 AM , Rating: 2
What are you talking about?

Maglev is simply a contraction of magnetic levitation, which is how some extremely fast trains are suspended to negate gravity.


RE: Mistake Again !!!
By piroroadkill on 3/13/2006 7:01:16 AM , Rating: 1
Ah ignore my stupid fucking comment, this train isn't a maglev train so you are indeed correct.


RE: Mistake Again !!!
By AnnihilatorX on 3/13/2006 8:17:52 AM , Rating: 2
Yeah. You can see from the conventional rail and overhead power rails that it is definitely not a MAGLEV


RE: Mistake Again !!!
By ZoZo on 3/13/2006 8:35:10 AM , Rating: 2
How about actually reading the caption underneath? The pictured train is the 360S which uses conventional rails, and is the fastest japanese train (the fastest train on rails being the french TGV). The 360Z is supposedly the maglev version of 360S and is not pictured there.


RE: Mistake Again !!!
By tedrodai on 3/13/2006 8:54:10 AM , Rating: 2
Well, this thread is too long already, but the caption says nothing about the 360Z being a maglev train, while the article clearly refers to it as a "next generation bullet train" (i.e. not maglev).


RE: Mistake Again !!!
By masher2 (blog) on 3/13/2006 10:44:34 AM , Rating: 2
> "The 360Z is supposedly the maglev version of 360S and is not pictured there. "

If it was maglev, how do you expect it to ride on the same rails as the 360S? The 360Z is just a slightly different carriage than the 360S...neither are maglev.


By KristopherKubicki (blog) on 3/13/2006 12:02:41 PM , Rating: 2
It's not maglev. The original article had it wrong too - both are corrected.


By drunkenmastermind on 3/13/2006 9:50:42 AM , Rating: 2
Living in Japan I have had the opportunity to use the bullet trains and they are cool. They run silky smooth at 250kmph and when one of these magnificant machines runs past you pulling that kind of speed its amasing. I can leave Tokyo at 8am and arrive at a ski resort by 9am and get straight onto the lift, do a days snowboarding, hope on the good foot, do the bad thing and be back in time for tea.




RE: This is no Thomas the Tank Engine guys!!!!
By Novaoblivion on 3/13/2006 10:13:38 AM , Rating: 2
Having been to Japan several times and used the bullet trains I agree they are awesome!


By ShinoOoo on 3/13/2006 7:46:55 PM , Rating: 2
ever been to France ? they have TGV, which held the speed record for some time (515.3 km/h) but they go only up to 300 in normal operation. Still they are more comfortable than the shinks (and better looking to my opinion). They are cheaper too. a shink ticket is hella expensive.. taking the JR pass is a great idea then.


By Xenoterranos on 3/13/2006 10:24:29 AM , Rating: 2
Are you done? Would you like some lemon-salt to rub into my wounds?! (I live in S.Texas. Last time it snowed here, a harddrive cost $6,000.)


By js1701d on 3/13/2006 10:40:35 PM , Rating: 2
The biggest downside to the shinkansen is the price, though. It's fast, but it's much cheaper to take local trains.


small typo
By js1701d on 3/13/2006 10:37:13 PM , Rating: 2
I think you mean "shinkaNsen" not "shinkasen."




RE: small typo
By drunkenmastermind on 3/13/2006 11:15:45 PM , Rating: 2
Who are you talking to?


RE: small typo
By logeater on 3/14/2006 1:26:31 AM , Rating: 2
your mum


RE: small typo
By Palek on 3/14/2006 3:33:21 AM , Rating: 2
Admins, please ban this troll already.


los angeles <--> las vegas
By kattanna on 3/13/2006 12:40:56 PM , Rating: 2
what i'd really like to see is a high speed train link between la and las vegas.

man that would rock.

flying nowadays with the long lines and waits is actually making it slower then other forms of travel for shorter distances..but driving can be so boring some times.





Having Lived In Japan...
By jskirwin on 3/13/2006 2:14:53 PM , Rating: 2
I am wondering what kind of giant robot the thing could transform into.

Also, it would make killer nunchaku for Godzilla.

(Nova Gaigo Gakuin 92-97 - American Streamline still appears in my nightmares...)




Shinkansen Clip.
By drunkenmastermind on 3/13/2006 8:20:57 PM , Rating: 2
Here is a short clip I took of a shinkansen ripping through a station. Enjoy :)

http://www.yourfilelink.com/get.php?fid=48662




"I mean, if you wanna break down someone's door, why don't you start with AT&T, for God sakes? They make your amazing phone unusable as a phone!" -- Jon Stewart on Apple and the iPhone











botimage
Copyright 2014 DailyTech LLC. - RSS Feed | Advertise | About Us | Ethics | FAQ | Terms, Conditions & Privacy Information | Kristopher Kubicki