backtop


Print 38 comment(s) - last by Reynod.. on May 20 at 8:19 AM


False benchmarks published by Fuad Abazovic
Why just FUD when you can FUDZilla!

Former Inquirer writer Fuad Abazovic released benchmarks of the upcoming AMD quad-core Barcelona. Abazovic believes his benchmarks are "an AMD exclusive" of a new processor he has in his possession.

Unfortunately, not only is this tale completely fabricated, but the perpetrators who architected the hoax came forward early this morning on Swedish enthusiast forum, SweClockers.com.

The poster "2good4you" details the process he used to convince Abazovic that his benchmarks were authentic -- which essentially entailed a single email with the image attached.  Abazovic then republished the benchmarks as his own, and not for the first time alludes "2good4you."

Rest assured, real Barcelona benchmarks will arrive shortly.  AMD typically releases two spins of silicon before retail samples, EVT followed by DVT.  As of May 2007, several EVT samples are floating around, though it's difficult to predict the actual retail performance of K10 via these engineering samples.  AMD still had serious bugs in its EVT samples before AM2 launched, and the only real change presented on that architecture was the DDR2 memory controller -- for Barcelona we're talking about a dramatically new design.

With Computex coming up in less than a month, it's fairly reasonable to expect a flood of authentic benchmarks to make waves just after or during the show.   And even then, don't be so quick to believe the Fear, Uncertainty, and Doubt until we start seeing DVT and Retail samples.

Update 05/15/2007: As of noon today, Abazovic removed the article without an official statement.  Abazovic has emailed DailyTech with the following response:

Next time please send me an email and ask me for an explanation will make you more processional

I still stand by this one
http://www.fudzilla.com/.....620&Itemid=35



Comments     Threshold


This article is over a month old, voting and posting comments is disabled

Reminded me of last year in May / June
By gudodayn on 5/15/07, Rating: 0
RE: Reminded me of last year in May / June
By osalcido on 5/15/2007 10:10:46 PM , Rating: 3
that is funny that it reminds you of that..... because it's not the same thing at all.

This is a hoax, plain and simple. This is not based on anonymous insider info or anything like that, it was made up.

As for new products having to be faster than older ones..... explain the 2900XT losing to an 8800GTS


RE: Reminded me of last year in May / June
By Le Québécois on 5/16/2007 1:52:55 AM , Rating: 3
quote:
As for new products having to be faster than older ones..... explain the 2900XT losing to an 8800GTS


I'd say the 8800GTS and the 2900XT are pretty close. The 2900XT is by no way a bad performer for its price range. Just wait for 6 months of drivers(like the 8800GTS) and it should pull ahead. Still, if you compare the 2900XT to the 8800GTX or Ultra, then you're right. Newer doesn't always mean better.


RE: Reminded me of last year in May / June
By mkruer on 5/16/2007 3:38:07 AM , Rating: 2
I would say wait for the 65nm resipn (R650) later this year, that should see a speed boost or at least a huge power reduction.


By kingpotnoodle on 5/16/2007 5:50:38 AM , Rating: 1
By which time NVidia will probably be rolling G90 or whatever out of the door... so a re-spin will be rather a moot action.


RE: Reminded me of last year in May / June
By James Holden on 5/16/2007 9:11:21 AM , Rating: 2
You know the *only* source that there's going to be R650 is... Fudo. I've not seen that reported anywhere respectable.


By Polynikes on 5/16/2007 12:16:46 PM , Rating: 2
Well considering some of the 2900 line are 65nm, it is theoretically possible they could release a flagship enthusiast product to compete with the 8800GTX. But AMD/ATI seems to be coming up short lately. :\


RE: Reminded me of last year in May / June
By kalak on 5/16/2007 5:49:07 PM , Rating: 2
quote:
explain the 2900XT losing to an 8800GTS


read BEFORE you post....

quote:
there was one thing that remained fairly constant and that was the Radeon HD 2900XT’s lead over the GeForce 8800 GTS graphics cards .


quote:
In some games the Radeon HD 2900XT has proven to already be faster than the 8800 GTX


http://www.legionhardware.com/document.php?id=645&...


By Axbattler on 5/17/2007 11:05:11 AM , Rating: 2
Frankly speaking, that review shows the XT in a more fovorable light than average. I won't say that they purposely picked benchmarks that favours XT, but if you "read" around, you would notice that "fairly constant" is overstating it a bit and while the XT do manage to outpace the GTX at time, it also get outpaced by the GTS in other time (more often than it outpace the GTX, and by a fairly wide margin at time).

Overall, I'd say that yes, it does win against the GTS more often than not, but it is much closer than LH makes it.


RE: Reminded me of last year in May / June
By gudodayn on 5/16/2007 8:59:19 PM , Rating: 2
quote:
This is a hoax, plain and simple. This is not based on anonymous insider info or anything like that, it was made up.


Did you copy and paste this line from forums last year prior to the C2D release? Getting a deja vu reading that line of yours............

Anyway, time will tell when it is actually release, available in retail channels and at a reasonable price!!


By GaryJohnson on 5/16/2007 9:47:53 PM , Rating: 2
Did you not follow the link to the sweclockers.com forum and see the source images the faked benchmark photo was built from?


RE: Reminded me of last year in May / June
By AntDX316 on 5/18/2007 4:01:19 AM , Rating: 2
wow 2.3ghz with performance like that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


By fake01 on 5/18/2007 4:17:41 AM , Rating: 2
Yea, its pretty impressive, if its real. I believe the main reason why a lot of people chose to go C2D is not only because of it performance buts its incredible overclockability. I have read reports that Phenom will be highly overclockable too, so i guess all the AMD fanboys who went Intel, will be coming back to AMD at the end of the year.


Rydermark
By GaryJohnson on 5/15/2007 2:35:21 PM , Rating: 3
Reasons not to trust Fuad:

1. Rydermark
2. Rydermark
3. Rydermark




RE: Rydermark
By astrodemoniac on 5/16/2007 3:37:02 AM , Rating: 2
Reasons not to trust Fuad:

1) Fuad [-|


RE: Rydermark
By pertsa on 5/16/2007 3:41:28 PM , Rating: 2
I'm not saying that I'd trust Fuad but maybe Rydermark could be real after all (even if the previous screenies weren't):
http://www.tweaktown.com/articles/1103/1/page_1_in...


RE: Rydermark
By GaryJohnson on 5/16/2007 8:25:14 PM , Rating: 3
It's not that Rydermark doesn't exist; it's that the Rydermark screenshots posted last year were clearly manufactured. Accusations were made based on the manufactured screenshots that, in my opinion, show clear negative bias towards nVidia.


News?
By James Holden on 5/15/2007 2:36:28 PM , Rating: 2
STOP THE PRESS, INQUIRER MAKES FAKE NEWS! Details at 11!

All I have to say is, is this really news? I just assumed everything they write is fake.




RE: News?
By Griswold on 5/15/2007 3:19:18 PM , Rating: 3
Newsflash. Its not inquirer.. its worse, it's fudzilla. But the real news is, this joke was played at his expense.

He usually pulls his news out of his own ass, this time he was the one being pulled.


RE: News?
By GoatMonkey on 5/16/2007 10:42:33 AM , Rating: 3
Of course these things are not always accurate. It's coming from a rumormill source. Sometimes they get it right, but a lot of the time it's wrong. They just do it because so many people just can't get enough of this stuff, so they let through any story that comes along no matter the source.

I'm glad that DailyTech is more accurate than these other sites. It may not always be 100% perfect, but they do filter out a good bit of garbage I'm sure.


RE: News?
By James Holden on 5/16/2007 11:42:32 AM , Rating: 1
Ever seen the G80 and R600 leaks, Dailytech really set itself apart from the other sites.

What I dont get about the inquirer is they say that they don't sign NDAs, but then they had a review at exactly midnight on the 14th like all the other sites. No NDAs my ass.


RE: News?
By Screwballl on 5/16/2007 1:54:43 PM , Rating: 1
anything relating to either of these sites is pretty well faked...


RE: News?
By Reynod on 5/20/07, Rating: 0
No L3 cache?
By clemedia on 5/15/2007 7:18:00 PM , Rating: 3
How did this fool anyone? The image shows the proc as not having any L3.




RE: No L3 cache?
By AntiV6 on 5/15/2007 9:04:43 PM , Rating: 2
Is it just me, or does that image have a few red flags?

-No L3 cache Like Clemedia(lol?) mentioned
-it says Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 on SiSoft Sandra


RE: No L3 cache?
By Le Québécois on 5/16/2007 1:46:07 AM , Rating: 2
quote:
-it says Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 on SiSoft Sandra


Those are just the reference processors. The current processor, the one he thinks is the Barcelona, is the first one(in red).


RE: No L3 cache?
By fake01 on 5/18/2007 4:11:21 AM , Rating: 2
OK, I'm getting a little sick of people saying its a fake because theres no L3 cache. Well let me tell you something, CPU-Z doesn't show future processors accurately. Just like when the FX-64 first came out CPU-Z showed it as a FX-55 CPU. So until CPU-Z gets updated with the correct information about these future CPU's you can't say its a fake.

I'm not saying these are real, I don't know why everyone thinks the inquirer and fudzilla are frauds (please explain why, I'm a little behind on this stuff). But the CPU hasn't come out yet, and AMD has showed synthetic benchmarks that we don't know are real or not so you shouldn't judge these results now, but when the CPU actually comes out.


Isn't it obvious?
By peldor on 5/15/2007 3:05:19 PM , Rating: 5
F ear
U ncertainty
A nd
D oubt




screenshot
By Screwballl on 5/16/2007 2:04:59 PM , Rating: 3
a few things point to a hoax somewhere...
First it states Socket F (1207) which is the Opteron line and not the K10/Barcelona line...
The system screenshot shows right there as an Opteron.
This is likely 2 high dollar Opteron Egypt or Santa Rosa procs in a dual socket system. This would also explain the lack of L3 cache.




RE: screenshot
By Sh0ckwave on 5/17/2007 2:08:37 AM , Rating: 2
Barcelona is the sever version that uses Socket F. Agena is the desktop AM2+ version.

Though you're right it is hard to explain the lack of L3 cache ;)


Owned...
By oTAL on 5/15/2007 2:48:37 PM , Rating: 2
Stealing info and using it as your own? Creep!

The funny thing is the method they used to fool the idiot....
Abazovic got own3d by 1337 H@xx0rz who were able to use their mind power and incredible social engineering skills to convince him that he was seeing real benchmarks... and they did it with a single e-mail. *lol*




RE: Owned...
By dm0r on 5/18/2007 10:36:02 AM , Rating: 2
This is DailyTech not a counter-strike server...


I used to like the inquirer...
By AndyUK on 5/16/2007 7:41:33 AM , Rating: 2
But since Mike Magee stopped writing most of the articles and he got a bunch of Muppets in to do them instead, I'm gradually getting more and more fed up with it and thus looking elsewhere for reliable IT news!




By James Holden on 5/16/2007 11:34:51 AM , Rating: 1
Magee stopped being much of a source of anything credible after the register anyway. If he's remembered at all, it will be as an old meglomaniac of a drunk.

As Mike always said anwyay, never let the facts get in the way of a good story.


Processional?
By Hoser McMoose on 5/16/2007 4:15:22 PM , Rating: 1
Is it really a good thing for a tech website to be more processional? And if so are we talking about being processional as in a ceremony? Or is he using the more musical-related definition, sorta like a hymn?

Just what makes FudZilla such a processional site anyway? Do they do weddings in addition to reporting tech news?




RE: Processional?
By Turnip on 5/17/2007 6:28:49 PM , Rating: 2
That was exactly my thinking! :D

I think it's abysmal behaviour when people can't spell "professional".

Still. At least he didn't say "proffessional".

Very poor though.


Set-up?
By rsmech on 5/17/2007 12:47:27 PM , Rating: 3
Abazovic then republished the benchmarks as his own, and not for the first time alludes "2good4you."

Sounds like this guy set him up for stealing others works in the past and attributing it as his own. (other stories possibly legit but no credit given to the true source) So knowing this gave him the rope to hang himself.

Nice.




elude
By ElFenix on 5/16/2007 8:34:30 AM , Rating: 2
i think the word you are looking for is 'allude'




"I f***ing cannot play Halo 2 multiplayer. I cannot do it." -- Bungie Technical Lead Chris Butcher














botimage
Copyright 2014 DailyTech LLC. - RSS Feed | Advertise | About Us | Ethics | FAQ | Terms, Conditions & Privacy Information | Kristopher Kubicki