backtop


Print 20 comment(s) - last by glennpratt.. on Apr 11 at 5:46 PM


The change from Xpress 200 to Xpress 1600 was noted just a few days ago - Image courtesy PCInpact.com
Manufacturers begin to make the transition from Xpress 200 to Xpress 1600

David Legrand from PCInpact.com writes to tell us that ATI has quietly changed the name of RD480, Xpress 200, to Xpress 1600 (English).  ASUS has already started changing the specifications on some motherboards from Xpress 200 to read Xpress 1600. 

The change from Xpress 200 to Xpress 1600 was fairly well documented in ATI desktop roadmaps.  The Xpress 1600 is supposed to correlate to the PCIe lanes between the PEG adaptors. Xpress 3200, previously known as RD580, is ATI's best-of-breed core logic that uses 32 PCIe lanes between the two graphics adaptors. 

Xpress 1600 can use the RD480, RD481 or RD482 silicon and still be considered "Xpress 1600." However, it is important to keep in mind that Xpress 1600 is not really a step up from Xpress 200 -- it is the same chip.


Comments     Threshold


This article is over a month old, voting and posting comments is disabled

OMGWTFBBQSAUCE!!!1!!one!
By Goty on 4/10/2006 10:26:58 PM , Rating: 3
It has, liek, teh biiger numbars!

But seriously, I bet we're going to see a lot of posts on the internet from people wondering if they should buy the XPRESS 200 or the 1600, and then a bunch of responses saying 1600 just because it sounds better.




RE: OMGWTFBBQSAUCE!!!1!!one!
By xstylus on 4/11/2006 2:31:12 AM , Rating: 4
So does this mean the ATI Radeon 1600 chipset in the Macbook is the same as an Radeon Xpress 200? Yes? No?

And thus begins the confusion.


RE: OMGWTFBBQSAUCE!!!1!!one!
By headbox on 4/11/2006 4:19:32 AM , Rating: 2
The chipset in the Macbook isn't Radeon 1600, the graphics card is an ATi X1600. Motherboard - Video Card - not the same


RE: OMGWTFBBQSAUCE!!!1!!one!
By Johnmcl7 on 4/11/2006 4:57:46 AM , Rating: 2
We know they're not the same but I bet many people won't - I've seen many posts from people wondering why their Xpress 200 graphics card isn't offering very good gaming quality. They didn't realise on purchasing the machine that Xpress 200 is the chipset name and their system has an integrated graphics card, it doesn't help that various companies list 'Xpress 200' as the graphics card. Having the name the same as a midrange graphics card is definitely going to cause more confusion for some people.

John


RE: OMGWTFBBQSAUCE!!!1!!one!
By glennpratt on 4/11/2006 5:46:03 PM , Rating: 2
They're not really wrong, there graphics chip should be reffered to as a Radeon Xpress 200M... the Radeon and the M being the key here. Hopefully the renaming of this chipset will help, but really they should differentiate better.


By cornfedone on 4/11/2006 4:25:45 AM , Rating: 1
The likely reason for renaming the defective RD480 mobos XpressMyAzz 1600 is so potential consumers will be duped after all the documented mobo design problems with both the RD480 and RD580 chipsets. While ATI finally delivered a good chipset - a year late, the mobo companies blew it with complete garbage for mobo execution. Not a single ATI chipset mobo functions properly as documented by any number of websites.




By z3R0C00L on 4/11/2006 10:37:24 AM , Rating: 2
Really?

Odd I believe it's my nForce4 board that caused issues with my X-Fi, has tons of funtions that don't work (like the ative armor and it's firewall that blue screens windowsXP) and has major issues working with many different memory types.

Hmmmmm... i'm running an Athlon64 X2/nForce4.. but I can't wait for Conroe to arrive so I can go back to Intel CPU/Chipset... ohh the beauty (plus Intel Chipsets support Crossfire) ;)


By Saist on 4/11/2006 11:34:52 AM , Rating: 2
um...

http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid...

sorry, but I am going to all B.S. on what you said.


When's the faster onboard coming?
By BPB on 4/11/2006 9:28:13 AM , Rating: 2
I read some time ago that ATI would boost the onboard graphics of its Xpress series. Just when is that happening? That'll make things even more confusing thanks to this name change.




RE: When's the faster onboard coming?
By hwhacker on 4/11/2006 12:51:36 PM , Rating: 2
I believe you're talking about RS690.

http://dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=980
http://images.dailytech.com/nimage/612_large_ati_c...


Which interestingly enough surely could be similar to the name of the refresh of the upcoming R600 gfx card.

RS690 will be interesting, as reports seem to indicate "x700"(9700)-esque performance along-with similarities to the R520 architecture including support for AVIVO...and it even has a built-in HDMI cable. That will be an interesting one to watch (for the mainstream) indeed.


By hwhacker on 4/11/2006 12:53:27 PM , Rating: 2
Ack. HDMI port; compatability...not cable...you know what I mean. :P



...
By shoRunner on 4/10/2006 9:31:34 PM , Rating: 5
but it sounds 8x BETTER!!




largest concern...
By Saist on 4/11/2006 12:35:18 AM , Rating: 2
is the x1600 PCIe-card.

How much do you want to lay down that an average limited-user will see "Xpress 1600" and then it's a motherboard with the output of the x1600 PCIe.

With the 3200, I don't think there is that problem, but I think this does represent a mis-step in branding on par with Nvidia's Geforce 4 and Geforce 4mx.




RE: largest concern...
By Araemo on 4/11/2006 8:29:22 AM , Rating: 2
I dunno, the gf4mx thing seemed to work out well for them. I still know people who think their gf4mx is sooo much better than gf3's and 2s. :)


RD550 probably CrossFire Xpress 2400
By CJ1 on 4/11/2006 7:54:42 AM , Rating: 2
I'm betting 10 to 1 that the new mainstream RD550 chipset will be called "CrossFire Xpress 2400". That fits right in:

RD480: 1x16PCIe or 2x8PCIe = 16 lanes = CF Xpress 1600
RD550: 1x16PCIe and 1x8PCIe = 24 lanes = CF Xpress 2400
RD580: 1x16PCIe and 1x16PCIe = 32 lanes = CF Xpress 3200




Hi, I'm AMD
By headbox on 4/11/06, Rating: -1
RE: Hi, I'm AMD
By Rock Hydra on 4/11/2006 7:25:09 AM , Rating: 2
Oh brother...


RE: Hi, I'm AMD
By plewis00 on 4/11/2006 7:36:55 AM , Rating: 2
Sorry, where is AMD mentioned at all in this article, headline or webpage?


RE: Hi, I'm AMD
By Saist on 4/11/2006 11:28:33 AM , Rating: 2
I think he is reffering to the branding of AthlonXp 3200, Athlon64 3200, and Sempron 3200. You had 3 different processors, 4 actually considering the Athlon64-754 and Athlon64-939, each which offered very different performance levels. Or it could be in reference to the AthlonFX and later Athlon64's which added cores but did not increase speed.

I don't think though that the AMD marketing scheme was that confusing to the actual end user. Most of the "Confusing" chip ranges fell in at different pricepoints, and the branding was pretty clear that it was a Sempron, AXp, A64, or whatever.

Another reason I don't think the AMD marketing scheme really qualifies being confusing in the long run is the traditional buyers that have formed AMD's stronghold. Now, I'm not saying that ATi and Nvidia purchasers are stupid, but I am going to say that the average Intel buyer typically has more money than sense. Either that or they are prepared for some serious overclocking to get the most out of their much more expensive and less powerful chip. On the other hand, AMD buyers are typically more intelligent about what they want and what they are getting. The typical AMD buyer has been the Newegg/Anandtech/Hardocp type person. Somebody who is more technically informed than the Ted Kennedy's purchasing Dells.

Now, given AMD's larger market share "now" and the fact that more people have George Bush'd onto the fact that AMD processors are the better buy, the model name confusion may be an issue when Socket AM2 hits.


"If you can find a PS3 anywhere in North America that's been on shelves for more than five minutes, I'll give you 1,200 bucks for it." -- SCEA President Jack Tretton











botimage
Copyright 2014 DailyTech LLC. - RSS Feed | Advertise | About Us | Ethics | FAQ | Terms, Conditions & Privacy Information | Kristopher Kubicki